Montego Bay Yacht Club

Montego Bay Yacht Club

VILLA MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS

  • Swimming Pool and Waterfront Terrace
  • Beach! Beach! Villa guests have fabulous Beach access through SeaWinds Club
  • Unlimited use of two floodlit tennis courts (Additional fee for lights at night)
  • Resident Tennis Pro (additional fee)
  • Indoor and Outdoor Showers and Changing Rooms
  • Free Wireless Internet facilities
  • Children’s Play Area
  • Private Meeting Rooms
  • Venue rental discounts for functions and events
  • MBYC can offer a romantic wedding venue
  • Great social atmosphere! Comfortable lounges and bar for relaxation
trans_img2
dsc_9497(1)
dsc_9333
dsc_4824-3
dsc_9335(1)
dsc_9478(1)
dsc_9486
dsc_9503
dsc_9368
dsc_9456

10% DISCOUNT off food and beverage at The Seahorse Grill restaurant based at Montego Bay Yacht Club Spectacular seaside dining with magnificent views of Montego Bay www.theseahorsegrillja.com Reservations: (876) 684 9133

MBYC FOOD
Calypso Restaurant(1)
  • Free access to Seawind Club! Beach! Beach! Beach!
  • For lovers of sun, sand, ocean, and relaxation.
  • Conveniently located a short walk from MBYC.
  • Large Swimming Pool and Terrace
  • Showers and Changing Rooms
  • Free Wireless Internet Facilities
  • Bar and beach side service
  • Captain Watersports activities

20% DISCOUNT off food (dinner only) at Calypso Restaurant located at Seawind Club, serving contemporary Caribbean cuisine. Reservations: (876) 940 9660

Seawind Club beach2(1)
Seawind pool2(2)
Hobbie Cat(1)
Parasailing(2)
MBYC Watersports(1)

Watersports Facilities for Villa Guests!!!

Operated by Captains Watersports (additional fee and Advance Booking required)- www.Captainswatersports.com

Reservations: (876) 953-3048 Parasailing, Tubing, Wakeboarding, Waterskiing, Banana Boat Ride, Glass Bottom Boat Ride, Snorkeling Trips, Kayaks, Pedal Boats, Hobie Wave, Windsurfing, Scuba Diving

Does your villa have a Montego Bay Yacht Club Membership? Ask Lisa or Stephanie, because you don’t want to miss out! Get a villa with this membership! Tel: 1-305-767-2596

The Montego Bay Yacht Club has been a pillar of the Montego Bay scene from when it was first established in 1937 from its humble beginnings in a little house on Fort Street to the thriving and vibrant Club that it is today situated on the Freeport Peninsular.

For over 77 years Montegonians, family, friends, and visitors have enjoyed the idyllic setting, participated in regattas and tournaments, socialized and partied the nights away. We are proud of our rich history and our continued commitment to the community.
Today, the Club continues to grow and is pleased to offer its Villa Members the following benefits:

Dining :
Seahorse Grill Restaurant – Spectacular seaside dining on the open-air deck with magnificent views of Montego Bay. Specializing in world-class, global cuisine with a twist of West Indian flare in a casual setting. Fresh seafood, steaks, pastas & local Jamaican favorites encompass the menu along with traditional tasty burgers, salads, soups, and sandwiches. Serving Lunch & Dinner.

Calypso Restaurant located at Seawind Club – Fine Dining in a Mediterranean architectural setting serving contemporary Caribbean cuisine featuring airy covered and outdoor dining areas. Dinner Only.

Seawind Club – Terrace and beachside lunch service

Weekly themed nights at Seahorse Grill: Wednesday 2 for 1 Lobster Fete, Thursday Steakhouse, and Friday Chef Robbie Joseph’s Famous Endless Buffet

Sunday Brunch Special with unlimited Mimosas at Seawind Club

Two bars – Seahorse Grill Restaurant with 2 for 1 Happy Hour Special every day from 5.00pm to 7.00pm. Comfortable lounge and bar. Seawind Club – Quiet, casually elegant outdoor bar

Tennis: Two floodlit tennis courts – One Doubles Court and One Single Court, Resident Tennis Pro

Watersports
Free access to Seawind Club, a fantastic chill-out option for lovers of sun, sand, ocean, and relaxation. A beautiful sandy beach with complimentary lounge chairs conveniently located a short walk from MBYC.
Two Pools Seawind Club – Large Pool and Terrace with lounge chairs
MBYC – Small Dipping Pool with deck and bar service
Watersports Facilities operated by Captains Watersports – Parasailing, Tubing, Wakeboarding, Waterskiing, Banana Boat Ride, Glass Bottom Boat Ride, Snorkeling Trips, Kayaks, Pedal Boats, Hobie Wave, Windsurfing, Scuba Diving, Deep Sea Fishing and Yachts for charter.

Meetings, Weddings & Events
Perfect venue for Meetings, our private Meeting Rooms can accommodate anything from 2 to 75 guests
Private Venue Hire in a delightful waterfront setting for 15 to 300 guests Full onsite catering and bar service
Spectacular waterfront Wedding & Vow Renewal Venue. Arrival or departure by boat can be arranged. Wedding & Event Planning Service Available.

Additional services & Amenities
Showers and Changing Rooms (including outdoor showers)
Free Wireless Internet facilities
Children’s Play Area
Laundry Service Available

ALL INCLUSIVE DAYS AT SEAWINDS BEACH RESORT:

Seawind Beach Club will be operating All Inclusive Family Days principally for Carnival Cruise Lines. However, Seawind Club will be open for special access to MBYC Members at an additional charge and depending upon availability.

The All Inclusive Days will offer villa guests:

  • Lively Jamaican entertainment as you lounge by the pool under the shade of your umbrella.
  • Access to non-motorized watersports on the beach including snorkeling, kayaking, sailboats, and hobie cats.
  • Quench your thirst with tropical rum cocktails from the open bar and enjoy a lunch buffet or a tasty treat from the Beach Grill menu.
  • Souvenir and Craft Stalls

It is necessary to call Seawind Club in advance the morning of the Family Days to check on availability and price per guest Tel: 940 9660.

The All Inclusive Family Package will be operating on the following days during 2015:

January 7,14,22,28

February 11,24

March 3,10,17,25

April 1,8,14,15,22,28

May 6,12,13,21,26,27

June 4,10,18,25,30

July 1,9,14,15,22

August 5,13,18,19,27

September 1,2,10,22,23

October 1,6,7,15,22,28

November 5,11,19,25

December 1,2,10,15,16,24,30

WHAT IS INCLUDED?

Water sports that are included are non-motorized (snorkeling, kayaking, hobie cats – 20-minute turns)
Motorized water sports are there for purchase if desired.
Beach chairs are available at no extra cost, however, the beds are reserved for rent.
Towels are rented for $5 if you do not have one.
There is a Dj there playing music and a few games (ie beer drinking contest), there are craft people there selling things.
Pool grill with hamburgers, hot dogs and french fries plus a full lunchtime buffet.
Drinks at the bar included being
Red Stripe Draught Beer
Appleton Special
Appleton Genesis
Coruba Rum
Cocomania Rum
Kirov Vodka
Old Tom Gin
Jamaica Brandy
Pina Colada
Daikiri
Sodas
Juices

Rights Reserved: Any of the above are subject to change at any time by the Seawinds or Montego Bay Yacht Club.

Montego Bay Yacht Club

Visiting Jamaica is an experience unlike any other. With its vibrant culture, pristine white sand beaches and turquoise waters it provides guests with an oasis of beauty that’s hard to beat. When you’re here and looking for the natural beauty alongside a sense of exclusive access, Montego Bay Yacht club may be calling your name. The iconic jewel of the Freeport Peninsula makes the Montego Bay Yacht Club a wonderful place to spend a leisurely afternoon and a much-sought-after Jamaican destination. Whether you arrive by land or sea, the Yacht Club in Montego Bay holds a wide array of possibilities for making the most of your island getaway.

An Exclusive Experience

The appeal of Jamaica is far-reaching, making it rather difficult to find those unique places where serenity still reigns supreme. If you’re in the mood for visiting a wonderful getaway destination without the crowds to contend with, the Yacht Club in Montego Bay provides the perfect place to relax. For some of our special villas, guests will have access to a yacht club pass that provides the key they need to enjoy the many features this club hosts. A beautiful on-site swimming pool delivers up a gorgeous location for sunbathing or taking a quick dip in the water. If you’re more enthusiastic about taking in the view, spend some time exploring or relaxing on the club’s waterfront terrace. Those who are traveling with a family that includes small children will want to take advantage of the children’s play area that’s available. Adults who are looking to step up their overall game or take on a new courtside technique will be thrilled to book a session with the Montego Bay Yacht Club’s resident tennis pro. Meticulously kept courts make for a wonderful afternoon lesson.

Setting the Social Scene

Vacation is often about getting out and meeting new people. The Montego Bay Yacht Club sets the perfect social scene for mixing and mingling as guests are encouraged to spend time in the many lounges or converse over drinks at the full-service bar. When it’s time for dinner, guests can choose from a variety of global and local cuisine options. Depending on what time of year you arrive, be sure to keep an eye on the events calendar. The Montego Bay Yacht Club regularly hosts tournaments and regattas which bring in individuals from near and far in the name of competitive fun!

Jamaican Treasures

Whether you’re excited to be a part of a lively social scene or looking for that exclusive getaway destination that provides the pristine privacy you’ve been searching for, a day at the Montego Bay Yacht Club is well worth the trip. Let the team at Jamaican Treasures book you into a beautiful island villa that keeps you close to the club and provides the access pass you need to enjoy a day of fine-dining, poolside lounging, and luxury. Contact us today to start planning!